Privacy Policy

GENERAL PRIVACY POLICY

 

1.Introduction

The right to privacy and, in particular, the right to protection of personal data is one of the core values of J. URIACH Y COMPAÑÍA S.A. (hereinafter URIACH), and enshrined in our Code of Ethics.

The purpose of this policy is to explain how URIACH processes the personal data that it collects through the various forms that can be found on its website. Your personal data will be processed confidentially and only for purposes to which you have consented, as explained below in this General Privacy Policy and in each of the privacy policies relating to the various forms.

 

2.Commitment to privacy

Privacy is a primary goal of URIACH and, as such, it is fully committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union and other legislation regarding the protection of personal data in force at any given time.

Consequently, URIACH has taken the decision to implement the following principles, with privacy being the basis on which all processing is carried out:

  • Data processing transparency is one of our main priorities and, as such, whenever we collect any of your personal data, we will duly inform you in the relevant privacy policy about the purposes of its processing.
  • We will only process data that is strictly necessary to carry out the indicated processing.
  • We will never require you to provide personal data unless it is absolutely necessary for the provision of the service that you are requesting.
  • Whenever possible, we will put at your disposal simple measures to enable you to monitor your personal data.
  • We will not share data with any third party, except for suppliers who provide us with a service or about whom you have been informed and to whom you have given your prior consent.

 

Purposes of processing

URIACH collects your personal data in order to manage your enquiries and offer you products and services that you may be interested in. In particular, we process your personal data for the following purposes:

a) To enable us to attend to the enquiries, queries or requests that you make through the customer service or communication channels identified on each web page and contact you to resolve them.
b) To improve our web pages, services, products, and offer better service and content.
c) To offer you access to the restricted areas of our website (registration may require acceptance of a specific privacy policy).
d) To enable you to post your comments on our blog.
e) To send you messages about the comments of third parties regarding articles on the blog.

In some cases, it may be necessary to process your personal data to comply with legal obligations, or in relation to any contractual relationship we may have with you.

In all other cases, and whenever appropriate, we will ask for your consent to process your personal data.

 

3. Automated decisions and creation of profiles

For some services, we may process your personal data using automated means. This means that certain decisions are made automatically without human intervention.

Other kinds of processing that we may carry out include creating a profile for you in order to predict your behaviour on the website, which means that you may be shown products on the home page that could be of interest to you based on the preferences you have shown through your browsing or information obtained through cookies. You may contact us by email at dpo@uriach.com

 

4.Duration of processing and storage times

At URIACH, we are committed to only processing personal data that is genuinely useful to us and whose exploitation can help us provide a better quality service. For this reason, we will make every appropriate and reasonable effort to minimise personal data processing and storage times.

In this respect, on every data collection form, we will inform you of the expected processing and/or storage times for your personal data.

It should however be noted that, irrespective of any request for deletion, we may need to keep your data for the time required to comply with our legal obligations and to make it available to the relevant authorities.

 

5. Exercising of rights and complaints to the Spanish Data Protection Agency

As a consequence of the processing of your personal data by URIACH, current legislation grants you a series of rights. Below is a summary explanation of each right to enable you to exercise them:

1. Right of access: You have the right to know what personal data we process and the purposes for which we process it.

2. Right of correction: Your data always belongs to you and, as such, you may ask us to correct it at any time if it is incorrectly recorded.

3. Right of deletion: You may request that your personal data be deleted from our files at any time. As indicated in the section on data storage above, however, be aware that, under certain circumstances, compliance with current legislation may prevent you from actually exercising this right.

4. Right of objection: You may object to the processing of your data in relation to any of the purposes for which we process it, in accordance with the privacy policies applicable to each case.

5. Right of restriction of processing: You may request the restriction of processing in the following cases:

a. If you believe that the data we have about you is not correct or accurate;
b. If you believe that we are not processing your data legitimately but prefer that we restrict its processing rather than delete it;
c. If the data that we have is no longer necessary to us with respect to the purpose for which we collected it, but you need us to keep it in order to institute legal claims;
d. If you have exercised the right of objection to any processing and you are awaiting a response from us.

6. Right of data portability: You have the right to request that the personal data that you have directly supplied to us be communicated to another data controller, provided that it is technically possible and reasonable to do so. If it is possible, we will directly provide the other data controller with your data; if it is not, we will provide you with it in a standard format.

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time without any consequences for you beyond those of being unable to receive certain services, depending on the right exercised.

You may exercise any of your rights by contacting URIACH through one of the following means and providing a copy of your identity document:

(i). By email to dpo@uriach.com

(ii). By post to the DPO, (FAO DPO, Avda. Camí Reial, 51-57, 08184, Palau-Solità i Plegamans, Barcelona).

In addition, if you consider it necessary, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@uriach.com

If you do not wish to exercise a specific right, but need to make an enquiry or suggestion in relation to the processing of your personal data, you may also use these same addresses to contact us.

Note that you can also submit a complaint to the competent authority regarding data protection if you believe that we have not processed your data in a lawful manner or have not responded to your requests or rights.
In Spain, the competent authority is the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

 

6. Confidentiality and security in data processing

Your personal data is very important to us, and we are committed to processing it with the utmost confidentiality and discretion, and to implementing all of the security measures that we consider appropriate and reasonable.

In this respect, URIACH declares and guarantees that it has installed all of the technical means at its disposal to prevent any loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access to and theft of the data provided by users.

 

7. Social media

As social media is an important part of the daily lives of many Internet users, URIACH has created a number of profiles on the major social media sites.

All users have the opportunity to join the pages or groups that URIACH offers them on these sites.

You should however be aware that, unless we request your details directly (e.g. through marketing activities, contests, promotions, or any other valid means), your data will belong to the social media site concerned. Because of this, we recommend that you carefully read their terms of use and privacy policies, and set your preferences accordingly with respect to the processing of data.

 

8. International transfers

As a general rule, we try to keep your data within the European Union or European Economic Area.

In these situations, URIACH guarantees that it will apply all measures and controls to ensure protection of the processing of your personal data, such as:

a. Communication to countries that, despite not being part of the EU or EEA, are considered by the European Commission to have the necessary data protection regulations to guarantee a level of security similar to that of the EU.

b. Standard contractual terms of the European Commission: For companies from third countries that are not part of the EU or EEA and do not have data protection regulations similar to those of the EU, the European regulator has developed standard contracts designed to ensure that they offer a similar level of protection. URIACH will sign these contracts if no equivalent alternative exists to ensure the protection of your personal data.

c. Binding corporate rules: These are rules that are approved by companies and reviewed and authorised by supervisory authorities to ensure that companies to which we provide your data offer, in any country, an adequate level of protection.

d. Certifications: In certain cases, the company to which we provide data may have data protection certifications that guarantee the correct use of your data in accordance with current regulations.

9. Contact URIACH

If you have any questions or queries about the processing of your personal data, please contact us by:

(i) Email to dpo@uriach.com
(ii) Post addressed to the DPO, Avda. Camí Reial, 51-57, 08184, Palau-Solità i Plegamans, Barcelona.
(iii) DPO contact information dpo@uriach.com