Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Basic information about Data Protection

Data controller

J. URIACH Y COMPAÑÍA, S.A.

 

Purpose

Manage your potential application to work in our company as part of a recruitment process and, in the event that your profile fits our process, contact you.  

 

Rights

Access, rectification and erasure of data, as well as other rights, as explained in the additional information.

 

Additional information

For more information on data protection consult the privacy policy.

 

 

 I have read and accept the privacy policy

 

 

 

BLOG COMMENT FORM

 

Basic information about Data Protection

Data controller

J. URIACH Y COMPAÑÍA, S.A.

 

Purpose

Manage the publication of your comment on our blog.

If you consent, we will send you emails whenever your post is commented on or with when there is a new post in our blog.

 

Rights

Access, rectification and erasure of data, as well as other rights, as explained in the additional information.

 

Additional information

For more information on data protection consult the privacy policy.

 

 

 I have read and accept the privacy policy

 Receive an email when there is a comment on this post.

 Receive an email when there is a new post.

 

 

 

CONTACT FORM

 

Basic information about Data Protection

Data controller

J. URIACH Y COMPAÑÍA, S.A.

 

Purpose

Manage and answer any of your questions and/or queries.

 

Rights

Access, rectification and erasure of data, as well as other rights, as explained in the additional information.

 

Additional information

For more information on data protection consult the privacy policy.

 

 

 I have read and accept the privacy policy

 

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Through this Privacy Policy, we inform you about the collection, processing and use of your personal data collected by J. URIACH Y COMPAÑÍA, S.A. when using this website.

Who is the controller of your data?

 

Data Controller details:

J. URIACH Y COMPAÑÍA, S.A. with Corporate Tax Number (CIF) A-63279152

Address:

Avda. Camí Reial, no. 51-57, 08184 – Palau Solità i Plegamans (Barcelona)

Email:

dpo@uriach.com

 

For what purposes will we process your data and what is the legal basis for this processing?

At J.URIACH Y COMPAÑÍA, S.A. (hereinafter, “URIACH“) we process the personal data you provide, as well as all the data collected through this site and the data that derives from your relationship with us for the following main purposes:

 

  • Talent form: Your personal data will be processed in order to manage your potential application to work in our company as part of a recruitment process and, in the event that your profile fits our process, contact you.

 

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data will be the consent given by you at the time you send us your CV.

 

  • Blog comment form:
    • Manage the publication of your comment on our blog.
    • Send you emails with the following when your post is commented on or notify you of new posts in our blog.

 

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data will be, for each of the indicated purposes, the consent given by you at the time of sending us your comment to enter in the blog or when checking the box which indicates your consent for us to send you the posts on your comment or to receive a notification when new there are new posts in our blog. We inform you that you can revoke your consent at any time by sending an email to dpo@uriach.com.

 

  • Contact form: Your personal data will be processed in order to manage and answer any of your questions and/or queries. Therefore, we may contact you by telephone as well as by email.

 

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data will be the consent given by you at the time you send us your CV.

 

What data do we process?

 

As part of the functionality offered through this website, and conditioned by the previously indicated purposes, at URIACH we process identification and contact data such as your name and surname, email and if you provide it, your telephone number.

 

In the event that you have provided us with your CV, we will process the personal data included in it for the purpose set out in the previous section.

 

To whom will your data be sent?

 

URIACH will not send your personal data to third parties except in compliance with legal obligations.

 

Notwithstanding the above, we inform you that in order to provide the services offered through this website, we require the assistance of service providers. These third parties may have access to your data but, in any case, they will act on our behalf, following our instructions. In no case will they have access to your data for their own purposes.

 

How long will we keep your data?

 

URIACH will keep your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. Consequently, if necessary, the data will be blocked until the legally established deadline has elapsed. In the event that your personal data is used for several purposes that require us to keep it for different periods, we will apply the longer storage period.

 

Additionally, your personal data will be kept for as long as you do not request its erasure.

 

What are your rights as the owner of the data?

Right

Content

Access

You can obtain confirmation on whether your personal data is being processed, as well as consult which specific personal data is being processed.

Rectification

You can modify any personal data that is inaccurate and also complete any data that is incomplete.

Erasure

You may request the erasure of your personal data when, for example, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

Objection

You may request that we stop processing your personal data, unless it is not possible for compelling legitimate grounds, or for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

Restriction of processing

You can request the restriction to the processing of your data in the following cases:

§ While a challenge to the accuracy of your data is being verified;

§ When the processing is unlawful, you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of its use;

§ When your data does not need to be processed, but is needed for the exercise or defence of legal claims;

§ When you have opposed the processing of your data for the fulfilment of a task of public interest or of a legitimate interest, while verifying if the legitimate reasons for the processing prevail over yours.

Portability

You have the right to receive, in electronic format, the personal data that you have provided to us and the data that has been obtained through the website, as well as transmit them to another entity.

Channels for exercising your rights: You may exercise these rights writing to J. URIACH Y COMPAÑÍA, S.A., Avda. Camí Reial, no. 51-57, 08184 – Palau Solità i Plegamans (Barcelona) or by sending an email to dpo@uriach.com,  in both cases with the reference “Data Protection”.  To exercise your rights you must attach a copy of your National ID card or other document that proves your identity and indicate the right you wish to exercise.

If you consider that your personal data has not been processed in accordance with the applicable regulations, you may lodge a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency through its website www.aepd.es

The exercise of these rights is free.